MyBB Codes

Full Version: [Release 1.4.x] Rank System
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4
loooks very cool!
ok I have a question myself, im using this with classic postbit .. the rank bar is not exactly centered correctly ... any solution?

Thanks!
(07-05-2010 04:36 AM)Technoman Wrote: [ -> ]ok I have a question myself, im using this with classic postbit .. the rank bar is not exactly centered correctly ... any solution?

Thanks!

You can use the $post['rank_text'] and $post['rank_bar'] variables in your classic postbit template if you want and align them the way you need... Wink
(07-05-2010 10:55 AM)exdiogene Wrote: [ -> ]
(07-05-2010 04:36 AM)Technoman Wrote: [ -> ]ok I have a question myself, im using this with classic postbit .. the rank bar is not exactly centered correctly ... any solution?

Thanks!

You can use the $post['rank_text'] and $post['rank_bar'] variables in your classic postbit template if you want and align them the way you need... Wink


I also had to add open and closed brackets between and thanks.

{$post['rank_bar']}
{$post['rank_text']}
what value this plugin based?
post number? thread number? or else?
You, as admin, assign manually the rank to each member as you see fit.
I see Wink
thanks
One question for you Mr. Exdio
How can i add a few more ranks ? Where do i have to make the changes ?

I was thinking maybe add a few more of these below straight in the Regentronique_Rank_System.php and just replace the file in on my server with the new one
good idea or not ?

$db->insert_query('settinggroups', $insertarray);
$gid = $db->insert_id();

$insertarray = array(
"sid" => NULL,
"name" => "Regentronique_Rank_System_default_rank",
"title" => "Default Rank",
"description" => "What would be the default rank value.(1-5)",
"optionscode" => "text",
"value" => "1",
"disporder" => "1",
"gid" => intval($gid),
);
The plugin would need to be modified to allow more than 5 ranks, to allow their settings, selection and display. The rank bar would also need to be modified for the actual amount of ranks.

No easy solution...

Wink

EDIT :

If you do what you wrote and add 5 new values like :

PHP Code:[Highlight]
$insertarray = array(
        
"sid"           => NULL,
        
"name"          => "Regentronique_Rank_System_rank6",
        
"title"         => "Rank name #6",
        
"description"       => "What would be the name to be dispayed for rank #6",
        
"optionscode"       => "text",
        
"value"         => "<b style=\"color:#f0d020;\">New Rank6</b>",
        
"disporder"     => "7",
        
"gid"           => intval($gid),
    );
    
$db->insert_query("settings"$insertarray);
...
... 

then you will also have to modify the count for selection :

PHP Code:[Highlight]
for($s=1;$s 6;$s++){ 

should become this if you want 10 settings
PHP Code:[Highlight]
for($s=1;$s 11;$s++){ 

Also
PHP Code:[Highlight]
$post['rank_bar'] = get_rank_bar(($rank2 -1) * 25);
$Rej_Bar get_rank_bar(($rank2 -1) * 25); 

should become this if you want 10 settings
PHP Code:[Highlight]
$post['rank_bar'] = get_rank_bar(($rank2 -1) * 11);
$Rej_Bar get_rank_bar(($rank2 -1) * 11); 
Ouch ! I think i will forget about it.. too complicated, you know me i will probably crash my board trying to do this.
Pages: 1 2 3 4
Reference URL's